– Dr. Nith Bunlay, Deputy General Director of Department of Higher Education, representative from
– H.E. Sieng Emtotim, Rector of University of Battambang
– Prof. Helena Guasch, Project Coordinator, University of Girona, Spain
– Prof. Sovan Lek, University of Paul Sabatier, France.
This kick-off meeting aims to discuss on Post-Graduate Program in Sustainable Agriculture and other issues related to the project. The meeting was attended by about 30 representatives from the four universities in Cambodia and Europe.
2. NutriSEA Project
A consortium of 14 partner institutions from Europe and Southeast Asia, led by Ghent University and the Royal University of Agriculture, will implement the NutriSEA project: "Network of Universities and Enterprises for Food Training in Southeast Asia". The NutriSEA project is oriented towards the food sector, which represents a large share of the agriculture in the Asian partner countries concerned. It focusses on food-related curriculum development, the cooperation with enterprises via Technology Transfer Offices and strengthening internationalisation at partner universities in Cambodia, Vietnam and Myanmar. The long-term goal is to set up a regional food network with stakeholders from academia, business and authorities. NutriSEA is funded under Key Action 2 “Capacity Building in Higher Education” of the European Commission’s Erasmus + programme.
The aim is to build HR capacity to ensure a sustainable food value chain model  based on entrepreneurship and creating added value to the natural resources supporting food production in Southeast Asia (Vietnam, Cambodia and Myanmar). Furthermore the project aims to enhance university-enterprise cooperation as well as regional and (inter)national cooperation and networking.
The specific objectives are:
• to reform curricula related to food production at BA/MA level at the 6 partner universities, in line with the new regional developments and the locally developed evidence-based market demands by 2018. There will also be a strong focus on teaching methodologies, including the use of ICT, and enterprises will be actively involved in defining learning outcomes and offering internships
• to train:
• 18 academic trainers (Regional Food Training Team): language skills, research skills, soft skills and teaching methodologies , general knowledge on management specifically on food industry specific topic such as entrepreneurship, efficiency improvement, quality management.
• 10 Tech Transfer staff (can be enlarged with enterprise staff up to 30 people): technology transfer, entrepreneurship and transferable skills
• 10 International Relations Officers: internationalisation strategies, mobility management, organisation of International Offices, project management
• to set-up or reinforce Technology Transfer Units at the partner universities which focus on university-enterprise cooperation and innovation. The aim is to set up a regional food network with all relevant stakeholders (universities, enterprises, authorities) by the end of the project
The trainings will provide the staff members with the necessary skills which are now lacking (research skills, soft skills). The updated curricula will be thought in a more interactive way, including the use of ICT, and will be in line with market demands which will benefit the students. The university-enterprise cooperation will be reinforced via the Tech Transfer offices and will boost innovation. The project is specifically targetting the food sector, which represents a large share of the agriculture in the countries concerned. The regional network which we aim to set up, is completely in line with the Grow Asia initiative of the World Economic Forum.
European Partners
Ghent University - Belgium (coordinator)